Privacy Policy

Srinia Chowdhury, the provider of this website is committed towards protecting personally identifiable information including sensitive personal data (“Personal Information”) as would be collected from you in the course of your access to and use of this website https://www.sriniachowdhury.com/ (“Website”) and your creation of an account on the Website.

 

I endeavour to collect, process and treat the Personal Information of its users in compliance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (“Data Protection Laws”). 

 

This Privacy Policy represents the sole, authorized statement of my practices with respect to the collection of Personal Information through the Website and the manner of use of such information.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before proceeding, as by completing the registration process on this Website and/or by using the Website, you signify your agreement with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the provisions of this Privacy Policy, then please do not access the Website and/or do not complete the registration process on the Website.

SCOPE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes the information that this Website, as part of its normal operations, collects from you, stores, uses and protects. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to outline and help you understand various guidelines and procedures that are consistently followed when collecting, storing, utilizing, disclosing or otherwise dealing with any Personal Information. By using the Website, you agree to be legally bound by this Privacy Policy, which shall take effect immediately on your first use of the Website.

 

Further, the Website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other than me which are developed by people over whom I exercise no control as well as the Website may contain social media plug-ins. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of such third-party websites or social media websites. Such other third-party/social media websites may place their own cookies on your computer/electronic device, collect data or solicit Personal Information. I am accordingly not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

 

Any summary of this Privacy Policy generated by third party software or otherwise shall have no legal effect, shall not be binding on me, shall not be relied upon in substitute for this Privacy Policy, and neither supersede nor modify this Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH WEBSITE

This Website primarily collects and stores the Personal Information, as would be provided by you in the course of creating your account as well as accessing and the Website. With regard to creating an account and registering on the Website, I would generally process your name, phone number, e-mail address, age, account information like user name, password and device information like preferences, time zone, location data, etc.

 

Additionally, in the course of your visit to the Website and accessing the services provided through the Website, for selling products through the Website, I may collect certain anonymous information from sources such as server log files, cookies and pixel tags. I may collect information concerning your access to and purchase of the Products provided through the Website such as what buttons/options you click on, device you use to access the Website, device’s unique identifying number, operating system, device language, device region, device time zone, mobile network information, etc. I may also use cookies or other similar software to collect data about the users to track their movements around the Website and in order to assist the users to automatically and effortlessly log in on subsequent visits to the Website. A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier, which is sent to a user’s browser from a website's computers and stored on user’s computer's/electronic device’s hard drive. An application can send its own cookies to user’s browser if user’s browser's/device preference settings allow it. You can change your privacy preferences regarding the use of cookies and similar technologies through your browser/device. You may set your browser/device to accept all cookies, block certain cookies, require your consent before a cookie is placed in your browser/device, or block all cookies. Blocking all cookies will affect your online experience and may prevent you from enjoying the full features of the Website.

 

I may also use cookies to manage and measure the performance of advertisements displayed on or delivered through the Website. This helps to provide more relevant advertising.

 

I may also automatically receives and records information on the web server logs from user’s device including the Internet Protocol (IP) address. The Website records IP addresses for anonymous statistical purposes, administration of this Website and associated servers, and to improve the functionality of the Website.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF COLLECTED INFORMATION

 

When any Personal Information is provided by you in the course of your access to the Website for purchase of the Products available on the Website, the Personal Information provided by you shall be used for the purposes of facilitating your request/order for purchase of the Products. The Personal Information may also be used for the purposes of providing customer support and process, evaluate and respond to requests and inquiries.

 

In addition, I also reserve the right to use your Personal Information to contact you and deliver information targeted to your interests, such as banner advertisements, notices, service offerings, communications, newsletters, sms messages, etc., relevant to your interests and use of the Website. By accepting to the Terms and Conditions of Use and this Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive such information and communications. In case you do not wish to receive such information and communications, then we request you to kindly unsubscribe/opt out of the receipt of such information and communications. 

 

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

 

I will take all reasonable steps to comply with the applicable laws to ensure that the Personal Information provided by you is stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorized access, modification, destruction or disclosure. To protect Personal Information against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or modification and against unauthorized disclosure or access, I have implemented robust security practices and standards to guard your information.

 

While I strive to protect your Personal Information at all times, I cannot guarantee its absolute security and shall not be liable for any breach of security by an outside party. It is also important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your user name and password for your account and to your computer/electronic device. Be sure to sign off from your account on the Website in case you access your account from a shared computer/electronic device.

 

I would also like to caution its users about phishing attacks, wherein unscrupulous third parties seek to extract sensitive and confidential information from you by posing as a genuine website or by a sending an e-mail misrepresenting it to be from a genuine source. Please be careful while dealing with and/or responding to such e-mails.

 

I shall not sell, rent, loan, trade, lease or license any Personal Information collected from or provided by you.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

 

For information collected through the Website, users can send an e-mail or letter to me to:

 

  • access Personal Information that the Website has collected from the user through your access to and purchase of the Products through the Website;

  • correct any factual errors in such Personal Information; or

  • request to have your Personal Information deleted from the Website servers.

 

To protect the privacy and security of our users, I will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your Personal Information that is collected and maintained through the Website.

 

RESTRICTIVE COVENANTS:

 

 

As mandated by Regulation 3(2) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011, I hereby caution and inform that you are not permitted to use the Website to host, display, upload, modify, publish, transmit, update or share any information that:

 

  • belongs to another person and to which you do not have any right;

  • is grossly harmful, harassing, blasphemous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, paedophilic, libellous, invasive of another's privacy, hateful, or racially, ethnically objectionable, disparaging, relating or encouraging money laundering or gambling, or otherwise unlawful in any manner whatever;

  • harm’s minors in any way;

  • infringes any patent, trademark, copyright or other proprietary rights;

  • violates any law for the time being in force;

  • deceives or misleads the addressee about the origin of such messages or communicates any information which is grossly offensive or menacing in nature;

  • impersonates another person;

  • contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer resource;

  • threatens the unity, integrity, defence, security or sovereignty of India, friendly relations with foreign states, or public order or causes incitement to the commission of any cognisable offence or prevents investigation of any offence or is insulting any other nation;

  • threatens public health or safety; promotion of cigarettes or any other tabacco products or consumption of intoxicant including alcohol and Electronic Nicotine Delivery System (ENDS) & like products that enable nicotine delivery except for the purpose & in the manner and to the extent, as may be approved under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Rules made thereunder; and

  • threatens critical information infrastructure.

 

In addition, I further caution you to prohibit from:

 

  • violating or attempting to violate the integrity or security of the Website or any content on the Website;

  • transmitting any information (including job posts, messages and hyperlinks) on or through the Website that is disruptive or competitive to the operation of the Website;

  • intentionally submitting on the Website any incomplete, false or inaccurate information;

  • making any unsolicited communications to other users of the Website;

  • using any engine, software, tool, agent or other device or mechanism (such as spiders, robots, avatars or intelligent agents) to navigate or search the Website;

  • attempting to decipher, decompile, disassemble or reverse engineer any part of the Website;

  • copying or duplicating in any manner any of Website’s content or other information available on the Website;

  • framing or hotlinking or deep-linking any content on the Website; and

  • posting materials to any of the social media pages or otherwise on social media, that are unlawful, fraudulent, libellous, slanderous, defamatory, abusive, harassing, threatening, obscene or infringing on the rights of any third-party, including intellectual property, privacy/confidentiality or publicity rights.

 

AMENDMENTS TO THE POLICY

 

I reserve the right to effect revisions/modifications to this Privacy Policy, and any of its other policies or procedures concerning the treatment of information collected through the Website, without prior notice. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the Website. Access/use of the Website following the posting of such revised Privacy Policy would be deemed to constitute your acceptance of such revised Privacy Policy, then in effect.

GOVERNING LAW AND DISPUTE RESOLUTION

 

 

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of India. Any and all disputes arising from this Privacy Policy will be subject to jurisdiction of the courts at Delhi.

 

A printed version of this Privacy Policy and of any notice given in electronic form shall be admissible in judicial or administrative proceedings based upon or relating to this Privacy Policy to the same extent and subject to the same conditions as other business documents and records originally generated and maintained in printed form.